CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 I80824

Mr. Bernie Nerlich
4N Corporation
P.O. Box 215
Franklin, PA 16323

RE: The tariff classification of steel grouser bars from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Nerlich:

In your letter dated April 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are hot-rolled steel grouser bars made of either nonalloy or alloy steel. The grouser bars have a cross section in the shape of a convex polygon and meet the Chapter 72 Note 1. (m) definition for other bars and rods. These bars will be imported in material lengths ranging from 98 inches to 122 inches and will be cut to length after importation.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled nonalloy steel grouser bars will be 7214.99.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, not further worked than forged, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or hot-extruded, but including those twisted after rolling, other, other. The rate of duty will be 0.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled alloy steel grouser bars will be 7228.30.80, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded, other. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

You ask whether these products are covered by Presidential Proclamation 7529 and subject to additional tariffs. The products described in this ruling request that are classified under HTS subheadings 7214.99.00 and 7228.30.80 that are products of Brazil are not subject to additional tariffs under this Proclamation. See U.S. Note 11. (d) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division